Customer area
Brighton 01273 838734
Privacy policy
searchSearch
call-answerCall Us
new-email-envelopeEnquiry
list-menuMenu
×
×


Privacy policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

At Healys LLP we take your privacy seriously and this privacy statement explains what personal data or information we collect from you, and from people who visit our website, and how we use it.  We would encourage you to read the information below.

Who are we?

Healys LLP is a registered limited liability partnership

(OC342610) and our registered office address is: Atrium Court, 15-17 Jockey’s Fields, London, WC1R 4QR.  Healy’s LLP is a registered data controller (ICO registration number Z8117698).  We also have offices in Brighton at 8-9 Old Steine, Brighton, BN1 1EJ.

What personal data or information do we collect?

We may collect personal data about clients, prospective clients, contacts who may refer clients, job applicants, our current and former employees, suppliers, and external experts.  The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

How do we collect data or information from you?

We collect personal information about you when you:

  • Instruct us to act on your behalf
  • Make an enquiry via the forms on our website or via the telephone
  • Use our website
  • Enquire about a job opportunity
  • Work for or with the firm
  • Exchange business cards or contact details with an employee or partner of the firm
  • Attend one of our networking events

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate the firm effectively and provide you with a high-quality service.  We may use your information:

  • To deliver legal services to you on your instruction.
  • To answer enquiries that you make prior to any formal instruction.
  • To avoid any conflict of interest as we represent you
  • To keep you informed about our services, our insight into industry trends and best practice, if you have opted-in to receive these communications
  • To invite you to our networking events with expert speakers on topics which we believe will be of interest to you.
  • To process a job application
  • To fulfil our obligations as an employer
  • To provide benefits to you as an employee
  • To adhere to regulations set out by the Solicitors Regulatory Authority
  • To adhere to quality standards as set out under the Lexcel Standard.
  • To maintain security of our office and IT infrastructure
  • To invoice you, and to track payments you make or payments made to you
  • To send you information which we believe may be of interest

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the firm, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed legal services to you, and our legal obligations, both as a LLP and responsible employer.  The exception is for sending email marketing about our services, which we carry out on the basis of consent.    If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Prospective Clients
  • Job Applicants, Our Current and Former Employees
  • External Experts
  • Event attendees

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information.
  • National insurance number
  • Information relating to your legal matter
  • Financial details
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information.

We store your information in our practice management system and our accounting system on our secure servers based in the UK.  We also hold paper copies of your information in the client matter files, stored in our offices and in a secure, offsite storage archive, managed by Restore.

We occasionally use third-party online tools:

  • DataRoom to share documents electronically with you, with your agreement. DataRoom uses servers that are based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will retain your client matter file for the duration of our relationship with you, then for a minimum of 7 years after, and a maximum of 10 years, if required for audit purposes.  Where there are specific retention periods relating to your matter file, we will make you aware of these at the time we open and close the file.  We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

Prospective Clients or contact who may refer clients

As a prospective client or contact who may refer clients, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information.
  • Information regarding marketing invitations, emails, phone calls and meetings with you
  • National insurance number
  • Brief information relating to your legal matter
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Signposting information we may have provided to you if we are unable to provide you with a service

We store your information in our practice management system on our secure servers based in the UK.  Communications with you relating to your initial enquiry may also be stored in our email system for a period of 6 months. We will retain minimal personal information about you to enable us to conduct conflict of interest checks as required by the Solicitors Regulatory Authority.

Job Applicants

When you apply for a job with us, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information.
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • References where we take them up
  • Information and documents relating to the review, interview and selection process, including communications with you.

We store your information in our practice management system on our secure servers based in the UK.  We will also store communications with you relating to the interview process on our email server, based in the UK.  We will retain your personal data relating to the review, interview and selection process for a period of 1 year after the interview date.

 

External Experts

When you work with us to provide expertise to matters we are working on, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Information and documents relating to the service you provide us with, including communications with you.
  • Feedback about your performance

We store your information in our practice management system and our accounting system on our secure servers based in the UK.  We will also store communications with you on our email server, based in the UK.  We will retain your personal data for the time you are available as an expert and for a maximum of 1 year after you are no longer available.

Event Attendees

When you sign up to or join us at an event run by Healys LLPS, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Name and business contact information.
  • Information relating to your business activities
  • Information regarding marketing invitations, emails, phone calls and meetings with you
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information relating to you which helps ensure you enjoy the event, such as your dietary or access requirements and including our communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information

We will store your information on our secure servers hosted in the UK.  We may also store communications with you after you have signed up in our email system on our secure servers hosted in the UK.

We currently use third party online tools to help us manage our event invitations:

  • Hubspot to send you an invite to the event. Hubspot uses servers that are based in the US therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view Hubspot’s Privacy Policy
  • MailChimp to send you an invite to the event or other information about our products and services. Mailchimp users servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view MailChimp’s Privacy Policy

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party in any case or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent.

We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may pass information about your matter to the prosecution and to other parties within the justice system (e.g. Counsel, Barristers, Police) as required to provide legal services to you.

We may pass your information on to third party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing a task or providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to provide external expertise in your matter).  However, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for other purposes.

Third party service providers who act as data processors on our behalf:

  • MoComms Ltd provide us with IT support services. They do not routinely access the data on our systems, but may have to provide maintenance and upgrade services which gives them access to the data.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA) is protected by data protection laws, but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.  The EEA covers all countries in the EU plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland.  A limited number of the third-party providers we use to help us manage our business and services may involve data transferring to the United States or other countries outside of the EEA.  Specific providers are identified above and we link to their relevant Privacy Policies.

Your rights

You have certain rights over the processing of your personal information by Healys LLP.  These are:

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for
  • The right to access the data we hold about you
  • The right to object to direct marketing
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances)
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing

We do not undertake direct marketing activities, so you will not receive such information from us.

How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  If you change your contact details or if you want to update any of the information we hold on you, please email us at: or by post at: Atrium Court, 15-17 Jockey’s Fields, London, WC1R 4QR.

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information Healys LLP hold relating to you. To do this please contact dino.skinner@healys.com or by post at: COLP, Atrium Court, 15-17 Jockey’s Fields, London, WC1R 4QR.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office

Keeping your data secure

When you give us personal information we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely and strive to protect it on our internal systems.  Our secure server systems encrypt your information.

Contacting us via email

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government standards. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Visitors to our Website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

 

Cookie Name Purpose More information
_utma Google Analytics This cookie is used to monitor the number of times a visitor has been to the site related to the cookie, when they first visited the site, and when they were last on the site. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase. More information
__utmb
__utmc
Google Analytics These two cookies work together to establish how long a visit has taken. b signals when a user enters the site and c signals when a user leaves. More information
__utmz Google Analytics Captures how a visitor accessed the site including: which search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords were used and geographical location. More information
Apache Captcha A cookie issued for session tracking. The cookie is used to ensure the correct operation of anti-spam CAPTCHA images on response forms (and other interactive features of the site)

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual by name.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

More questions?

To contact Healys LLP with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us or email dino.skinner@healys.com

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23/04/2018.

I was unable to find the specific company that provided this file-sharing – please review the privacy policy and amend where the servers are located.  If they are within the EEA only, please remove the bracketed statement.

If this is your own secure file transfer method, please remove the paragraph entirely.

You may wish to introduce a generic email such as dataprotection@healys.com in order to reduce spam / to ensure that it can be forwarded to additional people in case of Dino’s absence from the firm through holiday.