Customer area
Brighton 01273 685 888
Visa for Entrepreneurs in the UK
searchSearch
call-answerCall Us
new-email-envelopeEnquiry
list-menuMenu
×
×


[recaptcha]

At Healys Solicitors our specialist Immigration Lawyers have years of experience in dealing with tier 1 entrepreneur visa.  Our dedicated team will be able to guide you through the process and offer a tailored service to fit your needs.

What Is a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

The tier 1 entrepreneur’s visa is a route that enables foreign individuals to obtain residence by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, one or more businesses in the UK.

What are the requirements for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

To access the visa you will need to invest £200,000 GBP in cash directly into one or more businesses in the UK.  The money must be disposable in the UK and you will have to provide evidence that the money is being held in one or more regulated financial institutions.  As the applicant you will also need to meet the English Language requirement (B1 English test) and meet the maintenance requirements.

Once you gain access to the visa you will initially be given 3 years and 4 months of leave to enter the UK.  You will then have to register as a company director, or as self-employed within the first 6 months.  You will have to invest £200,000 GBP into a UK business either by investing into an existing business or establishing a new business.  With the investment you must create at least two new full time jobs for persons settled in the UK in which they must work for a minimum of 12 months.  You must also be engaged in business activity at the time of this application for leave to remain (the extension application).

You are able to rely on third party funding in order to raise the £200,000 GBP and this can be from a relative, any other investor and any corporate body.  You are also able to raise the funds as a pair of entrepreneurs using the same £200,000 GBP.

Under the visa you will not be permitted to work anywhere other than in the business you have established, joined or taken over (but dependants are free to take any employment).  Your investment should not include the value of any residential accommodation or be in property development or property management.  Also the investment should not be in the form of a director’s loan, unless it is unsecured and is subordinated in favour of the third-party creditors.

It is possible for a person who is already in the UK in certain categories to switch into the entrepreneur category.

Can I Bring My Family Members With Me?

With the entrepreneur’s visa you are able to bring your dependants into the country. These are usually classed as:

  • Spouse – husband or wife (can be any age)
  • Unmarried partners – 2 years co-habitation required
  • Civil partners
  • Same sex partners – 2 years co-habitation required
  • Children under 18 – as long as they are unmarried and not living an independent life
  • Children over 18 – only where they were a dependant in a previous application

What about settling in the UK?

You will be entitled to indefinite leave to remain (ILR) if you reside in the UK for at least 185 days per year.  You are permitted to leave the UK for up to 180 days per year.

You will be eligible to apply for ILR after five years of residing in the UK.  You may apply for accelerated ILR at any point after three years if 10 full time jobs for resident workers have been created with each job lasting for at least 12 months.  You will also be able to apply for accelerated ILR if your company has generated a total turnover of £5,000,000 GBP over a three year period.

How can Healys Help?

The experienced Immigration team at Healys Solicitors will prepare and submit your tier 1 entrepreneur visa application (and those of your dependants) from the UK.

We will ensure that all supporting documents are carefully drafted to ensure compliance with UK Immigration Rules and specifically assist your bank and/or third-party funders to produce financial documents that also comply with the rules.

We’ll advise you on the best type of application for your situation and give you the insight you need to make informed decisions along the way. We aim to not only make the process as smooth as possible but to enhance it and improve the chances of your permanent residence application being successful.

We’re a law firm that understands its customers and treats every individual case as something new. We focus on building relationships with our clients to ensure that we can provide them with the best legal representation and advice that we possibly can. With several decades of experience across different aspects of law, including immigration, we believe that we’re in a unique position to offer our clients the best advice available on managing and processing UK visa applications.

Call Us Today
Call our London office on 020 7822 4000 or our Brighton office on 01273 685 888. You can also contact us online.
Call Us Today
London: 020 7822 4000 Brighton: 01273 685 888 Or you can contact us online: Contact Us
Visa for Entrepreneurs in the UK capabilities
Visa for Entrepreneurs in the UK experiences
  • Our client is a businesswoman, who wanted to enter the UK as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) in order to invest in an existing business. We assisted our client with introducing her to our contacts in order to find her the right business in which to invest in, in accordance with her qualifications/experience and advised her on the whole procedure. Once having done so, we prepared our client’s application with supporting relevant documentation in order to meet the Immigration Rules. Our client was subsequently granted Entry Clearance into the UK as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur). Shortly after our client had been in the UK, she instructed us that she wished for her spouse and children to join her in the UK. We assisted our client in the preparation of her dependants’ applications, which were later granted, and our client’s family entered the UK in order to join her.
  • Our client is a successful businessman, who wanted to enter the UK as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) in order to incorporate his own business in the UK, which would procure raw hides from Europe and UK, process them in the UK and resell them to an international clientele. We assisted our client with the preparation of his application as well as preparing the applications on his dependants’ behalf in order to join him in the UK. Our client was later granted entry clearance into the UK, in order to establish his business, along with his dependents.
  • Instructed by a successful Middle Eastern businessman to make an Entry Clearance application as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) on behalf of the client, which the client was subsequently granted. We also helped our client open a business bank account and helped set up his company in the UK.
Visa for Entrepreneurs in the UK insights
  • Countdown to Brexit

    7th June 2018

    It’s now countdown to Brexit, with less than one year to go before it becomes a harsh reality to millions of EU nationals living in the UK and to UK nationals living in EEA member states. Continue reading »

Visa for Entrepreneurs in the UK awards
  • Legal 500 2017 - Human Resources: Immigration – ranked: Tier 3 (London) - “Healys LLP’s ‘excellent’ offering acts for high-net-worth individuals, and regularly advises individuals from the sports, music, theatre, film and entertainment industries. It also advises UK Universities on student visas, extensions and reviews, and advises companies on sponsorship licences. Department head Ivon Sampson ‘is willing to fight for clients’. Omar Shams, who heads the Middle East department, advises businesses and high-net-worth individuals on entry into the UK.”
  • Legal 500 2016 - Human Resources: Immigration – ranked: other recommended firm
Visa for Entrepreneurs in the UK news
  • Healys is attending MIPIM, Will you be there?

    7th February 2019

    The 30th anniversary of MIPIM is just around the corner, and once again Healys will be attending. This year our team will be joining the Egypt Delegation, and will be based in The Palais Des Festivals. Held between the 12th and the 15th of March in Cannes, MIPIM is the largest real estate networking event in the property calendar. This year there are expected to be 24,000 delegates from over 100 countries, and three distinct teams from Healys will be attending the 4 day event. Continue reading »